Tornike Rizhvadze explains what he meant in ‘’personal revenge’’
14, December 2018 21:40:00
Chairman of the Government of Ajara, Tonike Rizhvadze, made an explanation on his statement for the first time in which he threatened "Kikava and other opponents" with personal revenge and talked about clearing the political field from them.
The chairman says that his and his teammates' battle weapon is political, which is in the frame of the law.
"Human beings are the most important and of course our methods of struggle are always political and legislation. I would also like to thank you because you did not make this shameful statement (as Jelal Kikvava's statement is in one of the TV programs), you have not once again insulted the public. I will repeat once again the course of our fight is political,"-Rizhvadze said.
On December 10, Tornike Rizhvadze responded to Jelal Kikava's comment and said that "he is personally take the revenge and other opponents who insult the Ajara people."
NGOs and the Public Defender considered this statement not as politically and threatening.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze made an assessment. "I do not believe Tornike Rizhvadze, who is a responsible politician said such things.